A A A

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of people using this website. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect when you use this website, the patient decision aids, and the InforMED mobile applications.

Collection of personal information

You can access many of the pages on the InforMED website without giving us personal information. However, to save treatment information and notes from a patient decision aid you will be asked to register and provide some personal information. The types of information that we collect may include:

Use of personal information

By visiting the InforMED website and giving over personal information you are implicitly consenting to the use of your information. We shall use any personal information you give to us in accordance with this policy, and with any additional statements appearing on forms used for submitting your personal information. We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so. In particular:

Information Collected Automatically

InforMED also automatically collects, through our servers and the use of cookies (small text files sent to your computer), web beacons (also known as clear or single pixel .gifs) and other technologies, information that tells us how you use the Service, such as:

We may use and disclose information that does not reveal your identity or permit direct association with any specific individual, such as browser and device information, anonymous usage data and aggregated information, for any purpose, except where we are restricted by law. If we combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

You can control cookies through your browser's settings and other tools. However, if you block certain cookies, you may not be able to register, login, access saved information or make full use of the website or patient decision aids.

Data storage

All data obtained by the InforMED Website and patient decision aids is held and used in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

InforMED takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction through the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures. Despite these measures, InforMED cannot guarantee that these events will not occur.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change our privacy policy at any time. Changes will be dated and posted on this page.

Links

This website contains links to other sites.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties that run any other websites. Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information.

Access to your personal information

You have a right under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

If you would like to access a copy of your information, please contact us at 519-971-7639.

Dated: June 2016